Sunday, January 27, 2008

I Shamefully Admit...

Can somebody PLEASE tell me how to add colors and triple/quadruple font sizes on my blog?
After frustrating attempts, yes, I hang my head in shame. I don't know how to do it.

This is Eniola now and not DAV!D, thank you.

Thursday, January 24, 2008

***Wedding Fever***

I find it very interesting that society is totally okay with you meeting this guy or girl and saying you want to spend the rest of your life with them! This strange union is called marriage (possibly another of life's many scams), but the idea works! The whole situation got me pensive someday when I thought of how people move from one continent to another because they are in love. Don't get me wrong, I'm not against it. It's just a little...a little... weird (at least from this perspective!)

So Nigeria was like a wedding ground this Christmas. I mean, one hundred weddings every weekend (not that I attended them all) or one Introduction or the other... Actually my aunty had one at my house and WHAT CAN I SAY???!!! It was L-I-V-E! As in, the marriage proposal was a golden scroll (neat eh?) And you pretty much had to make it rain on the drummers every time they hit that talking drum. Then there was the MC that just had a sugar-coated tongue. Like she could make you spray yourself by accident! lol And there was the food. Hmm, Yoruba people don't play. People from Ibadan wanted their amala and those from Ekiti wanted their own food. It was worth it in the end though!

Then my cousin also got married. *Very emotional moment for me here*...She was the 1st child in our generation to get married. It was happiness all the way! (*cough cough* Pix on Facebook)... And so much talk about weddings this holiday, it was crazy!

Meanwhile, my new wedding icon is Grace Ormonde. She is the Editor-In-Chief of Wedding Style magazine. Gracious! This mag will make you want to get married! lol Apart from the lush and heavenly settings and the REALLY good-looking men, some bridal styles got my attention. I thought they were very innovative and outside-the-boxish, lol...

1. Victorio and Lucchino - What can I say... Amazing Veil!
2. Raimon Bundo- Pure art. Who says your dress must be all white?
3. Manuel Mota for Pronovias- *chants Haaalleluyah!*

Now question, what colours do you intend to wear to your wedding?


Wednesday, January 16, 2008


Happy new year everyone!!! It's been over a month, I know, I know. And I apologize.
So MUCH has happened since then. The good, the bad and the ugly. I want to blog about everything in depth but I refuse to bore all you lovely folks who read this blog.

I guess the most significant thing is that I went to Nigeria for Christmas and New Year's... It was bluddy eventful and a wonderful mix of emotions, feelings and thoughts. The most amazing things happened, like me meeting Emmy Collins (the only male Nigerian designer I'm psyched about other than the Okunoren twins), he's as cool as his creations... Best believe!
And as for the Nigerian fashion scene? Hmm... Lemme just say too few risk-takers, too many followers. I won't go on but we will get there. I believe so.

What else??? Yeah, I wanted to kill Lagos drivers. They drive on side-walks, honk at every opportunity and don't understand what right of way is. I actually always forgot to make my mini placards saying 'YOU'RE VERY ANNOYING' 'OBEY TRAFFIC RULES, YOU MUMU!' 'DO NOT EVEN TOUCH THIS CAR'... One day it was so annoying that I wrote 'Scaredy cat!' to this man who was trying to get away from the mobile police at the expense of my mother's car! But he never came near the car again. I'm sure he would have said 'Look at this small girl, am I your mate?! Blah blah blah' Whatev!

Anyhow, I was very uninspired late last year for some weird reason. But I think it was just a transition from light to dark OR pale to rich, however you wanna look at it. My taste now leans towards intense hues, have no idea why *asks a pastor what that could mean* lol. I'm loving it though. There's just this very heavy, daring, saucy, confident, over-dramatic and somewhat sinful surge that comes over me when I think of fashion. Ideally, I can't stand pale, bright or light colors right now. Except white. Now I wear dark lipstick, dark nail polish and I just enjoy the bleeding effect. It scared me for a bit but I'm rolling with it anyway. I want to see where it takes me, hopefully into somewhere that oozes power, determination and inherent royalty.

Well well well, I'm back in school. Or as some say to me 'back to reality' but I beg to differ. I think this whole 'school thing' is just one of the many scams of life. I imagine the world to be very different and this institutional enchilada just doesn't fit in the picture. However, we are all victims of this ''scam'', including myself THEREFORE I must go to school and get one or two degrees or something like that. Just because you know of/about the scam does not mean that you're completely free from it. Your mind can be free but the physical remains what it is. You know, it's like the Matrix. (God bless Olumide A. and the Wachowski brothers!) That being said, I have fallen victim to this same delusional 'school system': I am a week late to school so I have 24 hrs to do an assignment that was done in a week. See what the scam is doing to poor me? Whatev, life goes on!

Emmm guys, I have a question. What are you wearing this new year? Please enlighten me.

God bless,